Physalis bio Ricinus oil is a light yellow, viscous oil that is extracted from the beans of the ricinus plant or ‘wonder tree’, originally found in Africa, but now scattered across the tropical regions of the world.
This oil is also known as castor oil and is very rich (up to 90%) in the glycerides derived from ricinoleic acid. The high viscosity of ricinus oil gives it important soothing and moisturising qualities for skin and hair care, and is also an excellent lubricant to keep the skin supple. As a skin oil ingredient (e.g. 1 part argan oil to 3 parts ricinus oil) it is highly suitable for skin purification and detoxification.
- Cold-pressed
- Hexane free
- Organic castor oil










Laura B. (verified owner) –
Good experience. Product is genuine and price is fair. Delivery was on time. Will order again.
Lauren O. (verified owner) –
Exactly as described and arrived in discreet packaging. Fast delivery and genuine product. Will order again.