Physalis bio Ricinus oil is a light yellow, viscous oil that is extracted from the beans of the ricinus plant or ‘wonder tree’, originally found in Africa, but now scattered across the tropical regions of the world.
This oil is also known as castor oil and is very rich (up to 90%) in the glycerides derived from ricinoleic acid. The high viscosity of ricinus oil gives it important soothing and moisturising qualities for skin and hair care, and is also an excellent lubricant to keep the skin supple. As a skin oil ingredient (e.g. 1 part argan oil to 3 parts ricinus oil) it is highly suitable for skin purification and detoxification.
- Cold-pressed
- Hexane free
- Organic castor oil










Linda H. (verified owner) –
Smooth transaction from start to finish. Product is legit and arrived on time. Highly recommended store.